Accident Summary Nr: 170201255 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM TREE WHEN SUPPORTING LIMBS BREAK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111968160 | 04/20/1994 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Surgery Co |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was working on a line-clearance tree-trimming job. He climbed the tree wearing climbing gear, including a tree saddle, climbing gaffs, and climbing rope. He stopped partway up the tree to cut limbs above him. He tied his lanyard around one limb and stepped on another. The limb he was standing on broke and, as he fell, the limb his lanyard was tied around also broke, allowing him to fall to the ground. He was hospitalized for 3 days for two fractured ribs on his left side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111968160 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |