Accident Summary Nr: 170201255 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM TREE WHEN SUPPORTING LIMBS BREAK

Accident Summary Nr: 170201255 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196816004/20/199407830Davey Tree Surgery Co

Abstract: A tree trimmer was working on a line-clearance tree-trimming job. He climbed the tree wearing climbing gear, including a tree saddle, climbing gaffs, and climbing rope. He stopped partway up the tree to cut limbs above him. He tied his lanyard around one limb and stepped on another. The limb he was standing on broke and, as he fell, the limb his lanyard was tied around also broke, allowing him to fall to the ground. He was hospitalized for 3 days for two fractured ribs on his left side.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE LIMB, TREE, RIB, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111968160 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, related agricultural occupations