Accident Summary Nr: 170201230 - Employee crashes vehicle fractures wrist and collarbone

Accident Summary Nr: 170201230 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975734203/09/199401730Diamond Agra Industries

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 21, 1994, Employee #1 was driving a four-wheel all-terrain vehicle down an access road when his bump cap blew off. As Employee #1 turned his head to see where his hat went he crashed the Honda all-terrain vehicle into an almond tree. Employee #1 stated that he returning to the office at the end of the work day and was driving between 15-20 miles per hour at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was picked up by his supervisor and driven to Chico Community Hospital where he was treated and released. On January 31, 1994, Employee #1 was seen by an orthopedic specialist who admitted him into the hospital for a right wrist fracture, which required surgery, and a fractured left collarbone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, COLLARBONE, MOTOR VEHICLE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119757342 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers