Accident Summary Nr: 170201230 - Employee crashes vehicle fractures wrist and collarbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757342 | 03/09/1994 | 0173 | 0 | Diamond Agra Industries |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 21, 1994, Employee #1 was driving a four-wheel all-terrain vehicle down an access road when his bump cap blew off. As Employee #1 turned his head to see where his hat went he crashed the Honda all-terrain vehicle into an almond tree. Employee #1 stated that he returning to the office at the end of the work day and was driving between 15-20 miles per hour at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was picked up by his supervisor and driven to Chico Community Hospital where he was treated and released. On January 31, 1994, Employee #1 was seen by an orthopedic specialist who admitted him into the hospital for a right wrist fracture, which required surgery, and a fractured left collarbone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757342 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |