Accident Summary Nr: 170201222 - Employee injured when grader runs off road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111887246 | 10/29/1993 | 1429 | 0 | Rmc Lonestar |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grading downhill from the top of the pit access road with a Caterpillar 12F motor grader. The grader ran off the road and came to rest approximately 200 feet down slope on the wooded hillside in an upside down position. Employee #1 slid off his locked seat belt and was conscious when found but sustained facial cuts, lacerations, and total amnesia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111887246 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |