Accident Summary Nr: 170201214 - Employee cuts finger on bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757474 | 02/14/1994 | 8331 | 0 | Feather River Industries |
Abstract: On December 6, 1993, Employee #1, a vocational trainee at Feather River Industries, a division of the Work Training Center for the Handicapped, Inc., was working as a tail-off for an operation where whole 30 inch long cedar logs (4 to 7 inches in diameter) were loaded on a wooden cradle attached to a bandsaw. The operator would then push on the two-hand handles and the log would feed into the bandsaw, which would cut it in half lengthwise. Employee #1 said he wanted to help the female operator so he lifted the "heavy" log for her and set it on the cradle. As he did so, his gloved hand contacted the moving vertical bandsaw blade. He was taken to Oroville Hospital and treated for a major cut through his right index finger's first knuckle. The laceration severed the finger's bone, tendons, nerves, and muscles. Employee #1 has two doctors' opinions that the finger should be amputated. Employee #1 was helping a female saw operator load a cedar log that he thought was heavy for her, and was not trained for the job. Employee #1 is handicapped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757474 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |