Accident Summary Nr: 170201198 - Employee fatality injuried when thrown from an ATV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111963690 | 01/03/1994 | 1041 | 0 | Brush Creek Mining And Development Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in route on his nightly watchman duties when the 3- wheeled all-terrain vehicle (Honda ATV, 86) crashed. The employee was thrown and fell on the left side of the ATV. Employee #1 struck his head and the left side of his body on the roadway and on the ATV. He was able to right the ATV. He then walked about 500 feet to the cook shack, (a mini building), and died a few minutes later. The location of the accident is in question, it could be at the top of a rise about a quarter of a mile from the cook shack or it could have been at the base of the rise near the cook house. This is where the ATV was found. The above description is based on the medical report of location of injuries and the way which the ATV was damaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111963690 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |