Accident Summary Nr: 170201180 - Employee severs right thumb on trim saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757193 | 01/13/1994 | 5211 | 0 | Morrison Building Materials |
Abstract: At 11:02 p.m. on January 11, 1994, Employee #1 was bending down to pick up a cardboard box of molding end cuts from a trim saw. As he did he stumbled forward, and as his hand went out to catch himself, his hand and thumb contacted the trim saw blade. He was taken to Community Hospital in Chico where he was treated for a severed right thumb held by some skin and tendons. Repair surgery was done at Community Hospital and two pins were installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757193 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |