Accident Summary Nr: 170201172 - Employee's thumb amputated in cable pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 170201172 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190766310/02/199249710Butte Water District

Abstract: On September 28, 1992, several employees were attempting to manually lower a canal gate to conserve water and to remove a limb caught in the gate. The gate is manually operated with a counterweight system. The pulleys are used only to raise or lower the gate on a single cable; normally this is done automatically by the water level. One employee went to get a weir hook from his truck while the other two employees were standing on each end of the gate. The canal was nearly dry and there was no pressure on the gate. Either one or both employees were getting off the gate when suddenly the gate raised up, catching Employee #1's right thumb in the nip point of the cable and pulley. He was freed from the pulley and taken to Gridley-Biggs Hospital. He was transferred to Enloe Hospital in Chico, and later to Ralph K. Davies Hospital in San Francisco, where his right thumb was amputated and replaced with one of his big toes.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, WIRE ROPE, CANAL, WORK RULES, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111907663 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous plant and system operators