Accident Summary Nr: 170201164 - Employee's arm injured when pulled into conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111969549 | 02/17/1993 | 2052 | 0 | Chico San |
Abstract: On November 10, 1992, there had been problems with a conveyor belt tearing. Several employees were looking at coating buildup on one of the rollers, which caused the belt to hit the side of the frame and tear. A mechanic was showing Employee #1 where the buildup was and when the employee got under the conveyor belt to get a better view, he pointed toward the area. Inadvertently, his finger caught in the nip point and his arm was pulled in until the pressure caused the belt to slip and stop. The mechanic cut the 17 in. wide conveyor belt, freeing Employee #1. He was taken to Biggs, Gridley Hospital and then transferred to Oroville Hospital, where he was treated for a torn tendon of the right thumb and fractures of both bones in his right forearm 5 in. above the wrist. He underwent surgery to install metal braces in his wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111969549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |