Accident Summary Nr: 170201156 - Employee killed when run over by a bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 170201156 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190772110/22/199249530Gerald Stephens

Abstract: At 9:49 a.m. on October 22, 1992, Employee #1 was salvaging aluminum cans at a landfill for a salvaging company. She was picking up aluminum cans from garbage piles that had been dumped by large commercial garbage trucks. A Caterpillar D9H dozer was keeping the dump area open by pushing the piles onto the landfill and spreading them out. The area was congested with three lanes for commercial vehicles and one lane for the public. Employee #1 was behind one of three large piles (up to 12 ft high) and out of view of the dozer operator when he pushed a pile onto the landfill. Employee #1 was run over, buried, and killed by the bulldozer. After her husband asked about his wife's whereabouts, he and landfill workers began looking and found her buried in the landfill. Employee #1's body was removed by the Butte County Coroner's Office.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LANDFILL, BULLDOZER, BURIED, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111907721 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction