Accident Summary Nr: 170201149 - Employee's leg injured by falling air compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 170201149 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196957202/03/199349590Cal-Co Of California

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 3, 1993, Employee #1 was walking alongside a recently-purchased air compressor helping to stabilize it as his employer moved it with a forklift. As the forklift proceeded slowly, the right front dual tires went into a depression in the asphalt driveway, causing the air compressor to rock and tip. Employee #1 moved to catch it, but the vertical mounted compressor with the motor on top was too heavy and it tipped over, hitting his right leg. The 78 in. tall air compressor was mounted on a 30 in. diameter piece of plywood and was sitting unrestrained on a wood pallet. The employer was only moving the unit a short distance into his shop. 911 was called and emergency crews took the employee to Rideout Emergency Hospital in Yuba City, where he was treated for fractures of the lower leg, a compound fracture of the ankle, and crushing injuries of the foot.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111969572 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction