Accident Summary Nr: 170201115 - Employee injured by falling steel gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111907762 | 12/01/1992 | 3069 | 0 | Deluxe Packages |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 24, 1992, employees of Deluxe Packages were attempting to lay a large steel gear on a wood pallet. The 60 in. diameter gear, which weighed up to 900 lb, was being removed from a printing press using a forklift, two slings, and a small manila rope. A longer sling was reported to have been intertwined through three holes in the gear and then looped over the fork of a forklift. A shorter sling was threaded through one hole of the gear and looped over the same fork. The small rope was used to control the gear and was also attached to the fork. As employees were lowering the gear on its edge to lay it on the pallet, the gear's weight caused the pallet to rise. Employee #1 was standing in front holding the pallet to keep it from slipping when the slings slipped off, allowing the gear to fall onto Employee #1's right hip and slide down his leg. He sustained bruises and abrasions from his hip to his shin with fractures of the fibula and tibia of the right lower leg. He was taken by ambulance to Rideout Hospital in Marysville, and transferred to Roseville Community Hospital, where he spent five days in recovery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111907762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |