Accident Summary Nr: 170201107 - Pilot killed when helicopter crashes into tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111907614 | 08/14/1992 | 4522 | 0 | Colorado Helicopters, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on August 12, 1992, Employee #1, of Colorado Helicopters, Inc., the pilot of a Hughes 500 D helicopter, was stringing wire for the California-Oregon Transmission Project 500 KV line. The pilot was observed flying backwards in the direction of the pull rather than flying sideways, thus obstructing a constant vision to the rear. Physical evidence showed that the rear stabilizer and the main rotor contacted tower 76-1, which precipitated destructive failures, and caused the helicopter to crash. Employee #1 was removed by employees of a subcontractor shortly after the accident and just as the helicopter caught on fire. They administered first aid and CPR until emergency medical crews arrived. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Colusa Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111907614 | Fatality | Other | Airplane pilots and navigators |