Accident Summary Nr: 170201081 - Employee injured when crushed between bin dumper and hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111897955 | 11/26/1990 | 2141 | 0 | Chico Nut Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 1990, Employee #1 leaned into a nut hopper to sweep some nuts off the level indicator sensor. He did not turn off the machine or use an extension tool. The machine activated and the bin dumper came down on top of him, crushing him against the hopper. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital that same day. He had to be admitted to the hospital for further treatment on November 19, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111897955 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |