Accident Summary Nr: 170201065 - Two employees injured in jump from tipping lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111897203 | 10/15/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Debco Roofing Supply |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on the work platform of a high-lift truck. The materials platform carried four pallets of Spanish concrete tiles and it was extended above the roof eaves where the pallets were to be unloaded. The lift driver parked on a downhill slope, parallel to the house. A third coworker was also on the platform, but he stepped onto the roof as soon as the platform was high enough for him to do so. The platform started to tip over almost immediately after it was raised. Another coworker who was resting on the roof saw what was happening and yelled. Employees #1 and #2 jumped as the truck began to overturn, and both sustained minor injuries. The accident occurred because the truck wasn't leveled prior to the lift; the weight of the load also probably contributed to its instability.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111897203 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 111897203 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. |