Accident Summary Nr: 170201040 - Employee's arm fractured in moving conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111913885 | 07/17/1990 | 3523 | 0 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Foster Turkey Products, returned from her regular afternoon break to the opposite side of the turkey boning line (a regular practice designed to reduce repetitive trauma exposure). She had left her mesh glove and arm guard hanging on a sharpening steel attached to the turkey shackle conveyor frame. She reached through the conveyor frame to retrieve the glove and arm guard. The moving frame conveyor shackle trapped her arm against the conveyor frame, fracturing the right ulna. Employee #1 said she did not realize that reaching through the conveyor could cause injury, and did not recall a work rule or warning not to reach through the running conveyor. She also did not recall receiving any training on the subject.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111913885 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |