Accident Summary Nr: 170201032 - Employee's finger amputated when glove caught by saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170201032 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191385107/17/199034420Keller Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was newly assigned to work with a hydraulic cut-off saw equipped with a foot-actuated air cylinder. He reached under the fixed guard, which covered the front of the saw and extended on both sides in a tunnel-like configuration. His gloved right hand became caught by the saw blade, and his right index finger had to be surgically amputated at the distal joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, SAW, HYDRAULIC TOOL, INEXPERIENCE, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111913851 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported