Accident Summary Nr: 170201032 - Employee's finger amputated when glove caught by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111913851 | 07/17/1990 | 3442 | 0 | Keller Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was newly assigned to work with a hydraulic cut-off saw equipped with a foot-actuated air cylinder. He reached under the fixed guard, which covered the front of the saw and extended on both sides in a tunnel-like configuration. His gloved right hand became caught by the saw blade, and his right index finger had to be surgically amputated at the distal joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111913851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |