Accident Summary Nr: 170200976 - Employee injured in fall into trash compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111854402 | 03/19/1991 | 4225 | 0 | Raley'S |
Abstract: On March 13, 1991, Employee #1 and coworkers were dumping trash into a compactor. They were using a forklift and pallet to lift Employee #1 and the trash bin about 6 ft over the hopper. When they tried to tilt the bin to dump the contents, the bottom boards of the wooden pallet broke, causing Employee #1 to fall into the compactor. The garbage and the pallet fell on top of him, and he was buried. He sustained leg and back injuries and was administered emergency treatment before being transported by ambulance to Sacramento Medical Center. At the time of the accident, the compactor was turned on, but was not activated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111854402 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |