Accident Summary Nr: 170200968 - Employee's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111853438 | 02/26/1991 | 2099 | 0 | Pacific Rice Products |
Abstract: At 1:50 a.m. on February 22, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was standing up after working on a machine conveyor. His feet slipped as he rose, and he grabbed at the running conveyor to regain his balance. His fingers clutched the bottom edge of the conveyor bed, which housed several unguarded chain-and-sprocket drives. Two of his fingers became caught and were amputated in a chain and sprocket assembly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111853438 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |