Accident Summary Nr: 170200943 - Employee injured when struck by skidding pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170200943 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188428401/04/199144910Martinez Bait & Tackle

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a pickup truck that skidded on the icy surface of a dock. Both he and the driver of the pickup ended up in the water. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, DOCK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STRUCK BY, FROZEN, PICKUP TRUCK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111884284 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous plant and system operators