Accident Summary Nr: 170200935 - Employee's hand crushed in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111883740 | 09/05/1990 | 3545 | 0 | Pacific Rim Packaging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a punch press operator, was stamping out tops for 1-gallon paint cans from tin plate. He was using an OBI 15-ton end press that was guarded by an expanded metal and bar-type barrier guard. Employee #1 wanted to clean out some scrap material that had become caught in the die. Believing that he had turned off the power, he reached into the die to clear away a small piece of scrap when the die closed, crushing his right hand. He did not use a hand tool to clear the scrap, nor did he put the safety block between the die surfaces before reaching between them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111883740 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |