Accident Summary Nr: 170200927 - EMPLOYEE RIPS CHEEK ON HANGER HOOK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111885687 | 12/13/1990 | 2621 | 0 | Gaylord Container Corporation |
Abstract: A PLUMBER HAD A MANIFOLD HELD IN A BENCH VICE BUT WAS TOO SMALL PHYSICALLY TO BREAK LOOSE A THREADED PLUG. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO IS ALSO A PLUMBER AND LARGER THAN HIS COWORKER, TOOK A 36-INCH WRENCH AND LEANED INTO THE PLUG. THE PLUG BROKE LOOSE AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FORWARD INTO THE EDGE OF THE WORK BENCH. THE WRENCH HANGERS WERE AT THAT END OF THE BENCH AND EMPLOYEE #1'S CHEEK WAS RIPPED BY THE HANGER HOOK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111885687 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |