Accident Summary Nr: 170200927 - EMPLOYEE RIPS CHEEK ON HANGER HOOK

Accident Summary Nr: 170200927 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188568712/13/199026210Gaylord Container Corporation

Abstract: A PLUMBER HAD A MANIFOLD HELD IN A BENCH VICE BUT WAS TOO SMALL PHYSICALLY TO BREAK LOOSE A THREADED PLUG. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO IS ALSO A PLUMBER AND LARGER THAN HIS COWORKER, TOOK A 36-INCH WRENCH AND LEANED INTO THE PLUG. THE PLUG BROKE LOOSE AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FORWARD INTO THE EDGE OF THE WORK BENCH. THE WRENCH HANGERS WERE AT THAT END OF THE BENCH AND EMPLOYEE #1'S CHEEK WAS RIPPED BY THE HANGER HOOK.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, LACERATION, FALL, PLUMBING, FACE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111885687 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters