Accident Summary Nr: 170200901 - Employee's feet broken in fall into sand hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111885489 | 01/24/1991 | 3273 | 327320 | Antioch Rock And Ready Mix |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. January 10, 1991, Employee #1 was signaled by three horn blasts from the dispatcher to go to the sand hopper. When he arrived at the hopper, he saw that no sand was dropping through. He then ran over to the immobilized sand conveyor and got on it to climb to the top of the hopper. Employee #1 was halfway up the belt when the conveyor started, causing him to fall backward onto the conveyor belt. He was carried to the top and dropped approximately 12 ft into the hopper. His feet became stuck in the hopper gates and sand started flowing into the hopper. Both his feet were broken. Employee #1 was taken to John Muir Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111885489 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |