Accident Summary Nr: 170200893 - Employee burned by hot water while using a steam cooker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120183348 | 11/05/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Canteen Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on or about October 7, 1993, Employee #1 was cooking a frozen dish with a steam cooker. Hot water had accumulated in the steam compartment. Consequently, when Employee #1 opened the compartment, scalding water spilled onto her legs and feet, resulting in 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns. Employee #1 was transported to Alta Bates Burn Center in San Francisco.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120183348 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |