Accident Summary Nr: 170200877 - Employee's fingers crushed in die of press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170200877 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018332211/01/199334440Rooftop Metal Products

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on or about October 14, 1993, Employee #1 was manufacturing sheet metal nosing, a roofing material. The sheet metal was 10 feet in length and 1 3/4 inches in width. To accomplish the task, Employee #1 would hold the strip in place with his hand and activate the 10 foot Feco Roto Die hydraulic press brake. One side of the die descended before the other, causing the metal strip to shift Employee #1's left hand into the danger zone. The die crushed Employee #1's left middle and index finger. He was transported to California Pacific Hospital in San Francisco, where an operation was performed on his left hand.

Keywords: DIE, SHEET METAL, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120183322 Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators