Accident Summary Nr: 170200877 - Employee's fingers crushed in die of press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120183322 | 11/01/1993 | 3444 | 0 | Rooftop Metal Products |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on or about October 14, 1993, Employee #1 was manufacturing sheet metal nosing, a roofing material. The sheet metal was 10 feet in length and 1 3/4 inches in width. To accomplish the task, Employee #1 would hold the strip in place with his hand and activate the 10 foot Feco Roto Die hydraulic press brake. One side of the die descended before the other, causing the metal strip to shift Employee #1's left hand into the danger zone. The die crushed Employee #1's left middle and index finger. He was transported to California Pacific Hospital in San Francisco, where an operation was performed on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120183322 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |