Accident Summary Nr: 170200869 - Employee's hand injured by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111894424 | 06/16/1992 | 5712 | 0 | Dan Long Cabinet |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on May 19, 1992, Employee #1, of Dan Long Cabinet, was cutting a 24 in. by 3 in. by 3/4 in. poplar board that was to be part of a cabinet. The type of cut Employee #1 was attempting is called a drop-cut, which involves marking the board for stops and starts in order to cut the center of the board without cutting the edges. The board bound up and kicked back. Employee #1's left hand was thrown against the blade of the saw. He sustained an amputated little finger, a shattered second joint of the ring finger, and a shattered second knuckle of the index finger. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111894424 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |