Accident Summary Nr: 170200844 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB CUT IN SAW BLADE KICKBACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120183074 | 09/30/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Highland Framers |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 A.M. ON OR ABOUT SEPTEMBER 16, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CUTTING A NOTCH IN A 2-INCH BY 4-INCH PIECE OF WOOD. THE NOTCH BEING CUT WAS APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 FEET FROM THE NEAREST END OF THE 2-BY-4. EMPLOYEE #1 HELD THE WOOD IN HIS LEFT HAND, WHICH IS THE NORMAL PROCEDURE FOR MAKING THIS TYPE OF CUT. WITH HIS RIGHT HAND, EMPLOYEE #1 PROCEEDED TO CUT THE WOOD. THE SAW BLADE HIT A KNOT IN THE WOOD, CAUSING THE SAW TO KICKBACK. THE SAW'S KICK BACK ACTION RESULTED IN PARTIAL AMPUTATION OF THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT THUMB. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO DAVIES HOSPITAL IN SAN FRANCISCO.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120183074 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |