Accident Summary Nr: 170200828 - Employee struck in abdomen by plastic strip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111887121 | 07/28/1993 | 8731 | 0 | Bio Rad Laboratories |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 21, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting polycarbonate plastic strips with a Rockwell table saw (Unisaw). The blade was 10 inches long and had 80 teeth. The strips were 12 1/2 inches long, 2 inches wide, and 1/4 inch thick. A piece of a plastic strip flew backward and hit Employee #1 in the abdomen. He spent two days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111887121 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |