Accident Summary Nr: 170200810 - Employee's finger amputated in cutting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170200810 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11174835607/28/199387310Bio Rad Laboratories

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 30, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a tubing/wiring cutting machine. Material is automatically spool fed into the cutting area and the cutting blade is enclosed and interlocked. Once the material is cut, it is discharged by a plastic chute. The chute opening is approximately 2 inches by 3 inches, and the depth of the chute from the opening to the zone of danger is 5 1/2 inches. Employee #1 stuck her right hand into the chute to clear a clog. The blade came down and amputated approximately 1/2 inch of her middle finger. The employer provided a brush for Employee #1 to use when clearing a jammed chute and had a policy against using hands to perform this operation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, CLOGGED, BLADE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111748356 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported