Accident Summary Nr: 170200802 - Shear amputates employee's finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111748349 | 07/26/1993 | 3444 | 0 | Bay City Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 2, 1993, Employee #1 was shearing 5 3/8 inch by 32 1/4 inch, 24 gauge sheet metal strips. The metal strips were to be used to secure air conditioning and heating ducts in residential and commercial properties. He put his right hand in the zone of danger and the shear amputated approximately 1/2 inch off his right middle finger. The Wysong Miles shear was not provided with a guard to prevent Employee #1's hands from entering the point of operation. The shear would also recycle intermittently without Employee #1 reapplying his foot to the treadle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111748349 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal worker apprentices |