Accident Summary Nr: 170200794 - Falling employee shoots jet of water into foot, hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111895322 | 12/19/1991 | 8734 | 0 | Pacific Industrial Service |
Abstract: At or about 1:30 p.m. on July 11, 1991, Employee #1 was on a metal grate affixed to the side of a hazardous waste truck approximately 7 ft from the ground, washing the truck. As he was walking at the rear of the truck, he lost his balance and slipped. As he fell, Employee #1 grabbed the trigger of the nozzle of the hose he was carrying on his shoulder and shot himself in the right foot with a jet stream of water. Employee #1 was transported to Los Madanos Hospital in Pittsburg, CA, where he stayed in the hospital for two days for observation. The employee may suffer possible infection because air and water entered beneath the skin behind his big and middle toes. Employee #1 was using a 1/2 in. diameter hose with a #10 fan tip nozzle to clean the 120 barrel capacity (approximately 5,000 gallons) truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111895322 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |