Accident Summary Nr: 170200778 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TOSSED BY FELLED TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111895157 | 11/22/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was removing a tree that had fallen onto a smaller tree when the larger tree had been cut down. The two trees were located on a hill. To save the small tree, the employee climbed onto the trunk of the felled tree and began to cut it into sections. The felled tree started rolling downhill, tossing the employee about 4.6 meters into the air. The employee was hospitalized with pelvic injuries that he sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111895157 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |