Accident Summary Nr: 170200752 - HAND CRUSHED BY OVERTURNED CHIPPER

Accident Summary Nr: 170200752 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189514011/22/199107830Davey Tree Surgery Co.

Abstract: An employee was part of a tree removal operation. He was sitting on the feed table of a wood chipper while the chipper was in motion. He had his left hand on the rear lip of the chipper table. The trailer that was pulling the chipper hit a hole in the ground, and the chipper apparently tipped over. The employee's hand was pinned between the table and the ground. He sustained lacerations to the fingers of his left hand.

Keywords: FINGER, PINNED, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CHIPPER, LACERATION, HAND, TREE TRIMMING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111895140 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging