Accident Summary Nr: 170200752 - HAND CRUSHED BY OVERTURNED CHIPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111895140 | 11/22/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Surgery Co. |
Abstract: An employee was part of a tree removal operation. He was sitting on the feed table of a wood chipper while the chipper was in motion. He had his left hand on the rear lip of the chipper table. The trailer that was pulling the chipper hit a hole in the ground, and the chipper apparently tipped over. The employee's hand was pinned between the table and the ground. He sustained lacerations to the fingers of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111895140 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Forestry workers, except logging |