Accident Summary Nr: 170200745 - Employee killed when crushed by falling boom mount
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111749826 | 05/16/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Golden State Concrete Pumping |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 16, 1991, Employee #1 was standing on the bed of a concrete pumping truck, pumping concrete onto lot 68 by remote control. He was pumping the east end of the garage footing at a residential property. This was the third or fourth pour of the day and the employee was working from west to east. The truck was parked on a 12 degree incline. The boom mount broke and fell onto Employee #1, killing him. Employee #1 sustained fractured left ribs; 1 to 12 multiple internal and external lacerations; abrasions of the face, chest and left hip; contusion of the neck; and petechiae on the face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111749826 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |