Accident Summary Nr: 170200737 - Employee's fingers cut by meat machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111994877 | 08/08/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Food 4 Less |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 19, 1991, Employee #1 was using an electric tenderizing machine to process meat for sale. When he lifted the plastic interlock guard to reinsert a piece of meat that did not flow into the slot designed for that purpose, the cotton glove on his right hand became entangled in the machine's steel blade. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his right ring and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111994877 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |