Accident Summary Nr: 170200711 - Employee's pelvis fractured when plywood kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 170200711 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188237902/05/199124990Hess Forest Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 30, 1991, Employee #1 was using a table saw to rip a piece of 3/4 in. plywood. He noticed the plywood stock was not flush against the table saw's fence. As he attempted to straighten it, the stock bound against the saw blade and kicked back into Employee #1's stomach. He suffered a broken pelvis. The table saw was being operated without a guard.

Keywords: KICK BACK, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, STOMACH, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111882379 Hospitalized injury Fracture Patternmakers and model makers, wood