Accident Summary Nr: 170200703 - Employee's leg broken in fall when scaffold upright breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111881884 | 01/16/1991 | 1521 | 0 | V And M Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 18, 1990, Employee #1 was installing siding on the exterior of a residence. He was working from a scaffold constructed of 2 by 4s, with two verticals approximately 15 ft apart. The vertical 2 by 4s were spliced at approximately 9 ft, with nails driven directly into them. One of the 2 by 4s broke, and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He suffered a fractured right leg, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111881884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |