Accident Summary Nr: 170200679 - Employee injured in fall through storage rack deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111853263 | 02/15/1991 | 2434 | 0 | Continental Store Fixtures |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 12, 1991, Employee #1 was dismantling metal pallet storage racks. He was working from a pallet elevated on the forks of a forklift to the third tier of the metal rack, approximately 8 ft above the floor. He stepped from the pallet platform onto the storage rack deck. The 3/4 in. thick particleboard broke under his weight, and he fell to the floor. Employee #1 suffered scratches, bruises, and a back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111853263 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |