Accident Summary Nr: 170200638 - Employee lacerated when grinder disc kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 170200638 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188432604/17/199134440C. E. Toland

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hand grinder with a 9 in. flexible grinding disc to smooth a weld on the inside edge of a steel I-beam. He later stated that he was anticipating lunch time and wanted to finish the job. In his haste, he took his eye off the work to look at a coworker. The edge of his grinding disc became caught and kicked back at him. He suffered a serious cut on his hand and several lacerations on his stomach.

Keywords: GRINDER, KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, WORK RULES, LACERATION, LOST CONTROL, HAND, STOMACH, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111884326 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous precision metal workers