Accident Summary Nr: 170200620 - Employee's thumb tip severed while slicing meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111855128 | 05/01/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Chevy'S Restaurant |
Abstract: On April 24, 1991, Employee #1, an assistant manager cook, was using a 12 in. knife to slice bacon. His work surface was crowded and he was distracted by a fellow worker, resulting in his severing the tip of his left thumb. First aid was administered by paramedics and he was taken to Sutter Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111855128 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cooks, except short order |