Accident Summary Nr: 170200596 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111883716 | 08/13/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line worker contacted an aluminum ground wire that was touching a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111883716 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |