Accident Summary Nr: 170200588 - Employee's fingers amputated when circular saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111855573 | 04/12/1991 | 1793 | 0 | Sacramento Metal And Glass |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on April 5, 1991, Employee #1 was assigned to remove glass from a 130 in. long by 66 in. high by 10 in. wide wooden shipping crate. He made several cuts with a skill saw to remove the outer wooden frame of the crate. Employee #1 then placed an 8 ft wooden stepladder to the left of the wooden shipping crate and ascended to the second step. He cut open the top left end of the case, holding the saw with his right hand and using his left hand to hold onto the case for support. The saw suddenly kicked back, amputating the middle and ring fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111855573 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Glaziers |