Accident Summary Nr: 170200570 - Employee's fingertip amputated by falling roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111855771 | 04/15/1991 | 3317 | 0 | Pacific Corrugated Pipe Co. |
Abstract: On April 8, 1991, Employee #1, a machine operator, and a coworker were adjusting the powered off-feed rolls of a corrugated pipe machine. They were using a 2 by 4 as a pry bar to hold up the rolls while the support pin was removed and the support bar lowered by several inches. They were attempting to reinsert the pin when the 2 by 4 slipped and the rolls dropped. Employee #1's right middle finger was pinned against the machine framework and the tip amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111855771 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |