Accident Summary Nr: 170200521 - Employee's finger amputated after being pinned by valve

Accident Summary Nr: 170200521 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188504204/26/199117110Dillingham Construction

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on February 9, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a control valve at a Shell Oil Refinery in Martinez. To keep the valve from falling, the employees used a staging pipe and rope. The coworker held the rope while Employee #1 removed the bolts. When Employee #1 removed the last bolt, the valve swung back and pinched his right ring finger against a flange. Employee #1 was taken to Mt. Diablo Hospital for treatment. Ten days later, the finger was surgically amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, VALVE, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111885042 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mechanical controls and valve repairers