Accident Summary Nr: 170200513 - Employee Injured When Arm Caught In Oven Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111894176 | 06/14/1991 | 2099 | 0 | Mission Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 21, 1991, Employee #1 was working on the line 2 oven conveyor at a tortilla manufacturing plant. He normally worked at the old press line, but it was not running. Employee #1 saw some coworkers cleaning the machine, so he wrapped a rag around his left hand and started wiping off the metal surface of the conveyor. As he was cleaning, the rag became caught by the moving conveyor and his left hand and lower arm were dragged into the nip point. He sustained friction burns and lacerations, and was taken to Brookside Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111894176 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food batchmakers |