Accident Summary Nr: 170200505 - One employee burned by flash fire, one breaks leg escaping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111894101 | 05/10/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Richmond Refinery |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 3, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were working at the #2 Cat Rinoformer at the Chevron Refinery. Together with the rigging and pipe fitter/welder crew, the employees were removing a 2 in. piping that ran vertically from the steam pump to an 18 in. line that had already been cut off. Employee #1 was using a cutting torch on the bolts of the flange, while Employee #2 was standing on the scaffold platform above the steam pump. When Employee #1 cut the second or third bolt, liquid material came out the flange, followed by a large flash fire. Employee #1 ran to escape the fire but sustained first- and second-degree burns. Employee #2 ran down the scaffold ladder and jumped, breaking his right lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111894101 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 111894101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |