Accident Summary Nr: 170200497 - Employee killed when crushed by chemical drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111884946 | 03/28/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Richmond Refinery |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on March 28, 1992, Employee #1 was at the barrel loading area of the B-3 plant, filling three 55-gallon drums located under three separate chutes with a product called titanium gel. When the drum on his right was full, Employee #1 used a Yale forklift, #40-302, with a front drum attachment to pick it up. He lifted the drum a few inches to clear the platform, then backed the forklift between 5 and 10 feet. After pushing the transmission lever to neutral, he dismounted and started to replace the drum under the chute. The forklift apparently moved forward, pinning Employee #1 between the full drum and the front edge of the lift's tines. He sustained crushing injuries to his chest and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111884946 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |