Accident Summary Nr: 170200455 - Employee's foot injured when struck by dock ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111882866 | 12/05/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Hess Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 2, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a ramp or catwalk between a floating dock and the shore at Dan Foley Park in Vallejo, CA. The shore end of the ramp was held by a front end loader driven by the coworker, while Employee #1 was on the floating dock at the other end of the ramp. While setting the position of the ramp, it suddenly moved forward on the dock and struck Employee #1's left foot. He was treated at Kaiser Hospital in Vallejo.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111882866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |