Accident Summary Nr: 170200448 - Employee's leg injured when struck by lift's overhead guard

Accident Summary Nr: 170200448 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188139711/15/199027410Sullivan Graphics

Abstract: On October 26, 1990, Employee #1, age 20, and his brother, both maintenance workers, were tearing down machinery in a plant building and using a forklift to remove the machine parts to an outdoor bin. After dumping a load into the bin, Employee #1 started to back off the forklift when his brother told him to retrieve the load because he needed a part from it. Employee #1 was driving back toward the bin when the forklift tipped over and he was thrown out. The overhead guard landed near the knee on his right leg, resulting in injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: EJECTED, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, OVERHEAD GUARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, FALL, STRUCK BY, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111881397 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers