Accident Summary Nr: 170200430 - Employee injured when struck by falling anode bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111882999 | 01/18/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Eastern Pacific Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on July 22, 1990, Employee #1 was replacing anode bridges at the tin mill of USS-Posco Industries in Pittsburgh, PA. An overhead electric hoist was being used to raise and set the approximately 200 lb anode bridges over the acid tank. The south end of a bridge was being lifted when it struck Employee #1 on his left shoulder, arm, hand, and fingers. He suffered a laceration above the elbow and lost consciousness. Subsequently, his left ring finger had to be amputated. Apparently the overhead electric hoist fell off because the trolley wheel assembly had not been improperly installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111882999 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical and electronic technicians |