Accident Summary Nr: 170200414 - Employee's finger severed in chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111855243 | 05/22/1991 | 2711 | 0 | The Daily Democrat Dba Donrey Media Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the take-off conveyor of a Kansa 320 inserting machine. As he was reaching for the lower end of the conveyor belt, the middle finger of his left hand became caught in the chain and sprocket drive and was severed at the first joint. He was administered first aid was then transported by a coworker to Woodland Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111855243 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |